PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS PURCHASING PRODUCTS AT THE LOCAL STORE OR THROUGH THE LOCAL ONLINE CHANNELS

This privacy policy explains how Furla Australia Pty Ltd ABN 96 166 798 723 of 349 Collins Street, Melbourne, 3000, Victoria, Australia (“Furla Affiliate”), processes your data, in accordance with the data protection law applicable in your country, territory or location (the “Privacy Laws”).   

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our site or shop in any Furla store location.  By accessing or using this site or making a purchase at a Furla store location, you agree to this privacy policy.   

a)    When personal data are collected?

Your personal data may be collected if you purchase Furla products or services, as a registered client, at a point of sales located in Australia (the “Furla Local Point of Sales”) or through the Furla website, the Furla app or any other social media regarding Furla, available in Australia (the “Furla Local Online Channels”).  Furthermore, due to the existence of cookies (for more information see “The Furla Information on Cookies Policy”), your personal data may be collected by Furla S.p.A on an anonymous aggregated basis if you visit Furla Local Online Channels.  For more information regarding the collection and use of aggregated data by Furla, please see the Furla S.p.A privacy notice which can be found here. In addition, personal information provided in your emails, correspondence, texts or other communications with Furla Affiliate may be collected, maintained and utilized in accordance with this Policy.

If you register as a My Furla Client, your personal data will be collected and processed in accordance with Furla S.p.A’s global Privacy Notice available here.

b)    Who controls your personal data?

Furla Affiliate will process your personal data, as a data controller, to manage your purchase of Furla products, as a registered client (“My Furla Client”), including for the provision of any related service such as shipping, delivery, management of returns and after-sale support.

c)    Which personal data do we collect and for which purposes and under which legal basis do we process the personal data collected?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal data will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it.  Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal data, how we intend to use that data and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal data.

We may use or disclose your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you), for other purposes to which you have consented, and as otherwise permitted or required by Privacy Laws.

In general we collect, use and disclose your personal data so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which Furla Affiliate may process your personal data are as follows:

Personal data’s categories

Purposes

Legal basis

name, date of birth, zip code, address, telephone number, e-mail address, purchase data (e.g., purchased products, location, date and time of purchase, delivery data) as well as your IP address, operating system, browser type

(1) to fulfil Furla Affiliate’s legal obligations and other obligations arising from instructions received from authorities

compliance with a legal obligation to which Furla Affiliate is subject

 

(2) to fulfil Furla Affiliate’s obligations connected to your purchase of a product as a My Furla Client and any provision of any related service such as shipping, delivery, management of returns and after-sale support

performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

 

(3) aggregated data is statistical data that may or may not include personal information and is collected in order that it may be used generically or combined with personal information to help improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service to our customers.

 

Aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction may be used without limitation, in our discretion.

 

 

If you apply for or make general enquiries regarding employment with us, we may also collect information for the purpose of considering your application or enquiry, including your qualifications and resume as well as reference information from your nominated referees, contacting you about opportunities in the future, or providing you with information about working with us.

d)    What other parties may gain access to your information?

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Furla Affiliate’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • To any other party disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • As further set forth in (h) below.

e)    How your personal data are processed and protected? 

Your personal data may be processed, either electronically or in hard copy form. Furla Affiliate will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure, only used for the purposes set forth in this privacy notice (and not for any other purposes) and are able to be accessed or corrected upon your request.

Furla uses reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under its control. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, so please do not send us information you consider confidential via e-mail. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources.

Please notify us as soon as practicable if you become aware of any unauthorised access to, modification or disclosure of your personal data from any Furla source.

f)     How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data collected to comply with a legal obligation and to perform the contract will be kept for a period not exceeding that necessary for such purposes and, in any case, not exceeding the limitation period for exercising an action in contract, after which they will be destroyed or rendered unusable or made anonymous.

g)    Are personal data required or optional and which are possible consequences of failure to provide such data?

You must provide your data for the purposes set out above (under point c) (1) legal duties and (2) contractual purposes). If you do not wish Furla Affiliate to process your data for these purposes, Furla Affiliate will respect this. However, in this event, you will be unable to purchase products and receive related services as a My Furla Client (you are still able to purchase products as a generic customer at the point of sale).

h)    How do we share the personal data collected?

Furla Affiliate will not disseminate your personal data.  However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

In case you purchase products or receive services as a My Furla Client and you also consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing or profiling purposes, your personal data will be inserted in the Furla’s CRM database which will be accessible to those Furla local affiliates or partners joining the My Furla Program that act as data processors on behalf of Furla S.p.A. (please refer to the My Furla Program privacy notice of Furla S.p.A. for more details).

Depending on the service, Furla Affiliate may also share your personal data to specialized companies which Furla Affiliate entrusts, as data processors, with duties of technical and organizational nature that are necessary to manage relationships with clients. These include companies that provide customer care, payment, shipping or storage services for the purchase of the products or documentation regarding client relationships and companies that evaluate service quality and customer satisfaction. The data you provide to purchase online, such as your credit card details, will be processed exclusively by external providers acting as Furla data processors. A list of these companies can be requested by emailing: privacy@furla.com

The entities with whom we may share your data, as described in this privacy notice, may be located in countries other than the country where you reside.  These entities may be subject to laws that differ from the laws which apply in your country.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that any recipient of your personal data complies with any privacy laws that apply in your country.

i)     Your privacy rights

You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data relating to you and to request from Furla Affiliate access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the local Office of the Australian Information Commissioner where you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the Privacy Laws.

To exercise these rights, you may contact Furla by sending a request to the following email address: privacy@furla.com.

With regard to all issues related to processing of your personal data and to the exercise of your rights, you may contact also customer.service@furla.com.

j)    CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16. 

This site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information through our site.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.  If you are under 16, do not use this site or any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16 years of age, please contact us at customer.service@furla.com.

k) Changes to this policy.

This policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of this site or purchases at a store location after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email addresses for you, and for periodically visiting our site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.